100-09-4 Professional Cosmetic Raw Materials Q/320507 LBM10-2006
Synonym:p-Anisic acid/ P-anisic acid crystalline/ melting point
standard P-anisic acid/ P-methoxybenzoic acid/ anisic acid/ Benzoic
acid, methoxy-/ Methoxybenzoic acid/ 4-methoxybenzoate/
4-carboxylphenyl methyl ether / MBA
CAS No: 100-09-4
EC No: 202-818-5
Physical State: Powder
Appearance: white - very slightly beige
Odor: Not available.
pH: Not available.
Vapor Pressure: Not available.
Viscosity: Not available.
Boiling Point: 275 deg C @ 760.00mm Hg
Freezing/Melting Point: 181.00 - 186.00 deg C
Autoignition Temperature: > 250 deg C (> 482.00 deg F)
Flash Point: 185 deg C ( 365.00 deg F)
Explosion Limits, lower: Not available.
Explosion Limits, upper: Not available.
Decomposition Temperature: Not available.
Solubility in water: 0.3 g/l (20 deg C)
Specific Gravity/Density: Not available.
Molecular Formula: C8H8O3
Molecular Weight: 152.15
As a professional manufacturer of pharmaceutical intermediates and
fine chemical raw materials in China,ranking the highest in the
industry. Our group owns the most modern factory and the perfect
service system, we can offer products, services that are high
quality, low cost, and deliver the best customer experience with a
high professional team. We trust in reciprocity and wish to work
with anybody who also trust in this to contribute into the
development of chemical industry.we can provide worldwide customers
with high quality 4-methoxybenzoic acid.
|Water||/||Quality standard||Q/320507 LBM10-2006|
4-methoxybenzoic acid has antiseptic properties. It is also used as
an intermediate in the preparation of more complex organic
compounds.As pharmaceutical intermediate used to producing
3-Amino-4-methoxybenzoic acid and 4-methoxybenzoyl chloride etc.;
also used as fine chemical raw material to produce aromatics,
cosmetics etc, can also take part in many organic syntheses.
4-methoxybenzoic acid has become increasingly significant as
multi-functional raw material in the cosmetic. Thus, for example,
aqueous compositions and their use in cosmetics are known, which
contain 1-30% p-methoxybenzoic acid and up to 50% of one or more
polyols, like glycerol. One base, like sodium hydroxide, and citric
acid is also contained herein. The compositions have a pH of 5.2.
Apart from its main function as masking agent and aroma component,
this raw material's interesting qualities of biologically
stabilizing cosmetic and dermatologic formulations as well as being
an active ingredient against specific germs in skin- and hair-care
products have attracted a lot of attention.
Store in a cool, dry place. Keep container closed when not in use.